ISSA is proud to  announce the winners of the ISSA Foundation's 2010-11 Scholarship Awards. This past year, the ISSA Foundation awarded 51 scholarships, totaling more than $150,000. The scholarships are made possible by the generous contributions of ISSA member companies and individuals.

Northeast District Awards:
Alec E. DeFilippo, Georgia Institute of Technology
Erika K. Harrison, University of New Hampshire
Daniel R. Lang, Northeastern University
Kevin S. O’ Brien, Brown University

Middle Atlantic District Awards:
Kimberly A. Carmichael, Salisbury University
Anthony J. Cascino, Robert Morris University
Adam S. Plantz, West Virginia University

Southeast District Awards:
Amelia W. Koenig, University of Alabama
Monica L. Mazzoli, Villanova University

Georgia-Pacific Southeast District Award:
Rebecca L. Hildenbrand, Georgia Southern University

Great Lakes District Awards:
Emily R. Hampsten, DePaul University
Kimberly A. Kershner, Indiana University-Bloomington
Ashley K. Parsons, TBD

North Central District Awards:
Michael L. Busch, University of Wisconsin
Alex C. Bolin, Kansas State University
Kate A. Pommerening, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

South Central District Awards:
Laura I. Blum, University of Texas at Austin
Austin W. Carr, Baylor University
Lauren K. DeLano, Hendrix College

Pacific Southwest District Awards:
Briana M. Lucas, TBD
Sierra N. Norsell, University of California-Santa Cruz
Jordan M. Toppin, Loyola Marymount University

Pacific Northwest District Awards:
Andrew B. Renwick, University of California-Davis
Lyndsey A. Richmond, Southern Oregon University

Francis T. Callahan Award:
Scott M. DeBiase, Siena College

GOJO Industries' Jerome Lippman Award:
Joshua Orens, University of Akron

Louis G. Goorland Award:
Anna P. Harrington, University of Oregon

ISSA International Award:
Carolina Niembro, Instituto Technologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey

ISSA Lincolnwood Award:
Timothy Lister, Trinity International University

JohnsonDiversey Award:
Nicholas R. Bixler, University of Miami

Edward Lane National Sanitary Supply Co Award:
Erika K. Harrison, University of New Hampshire

Maintex/Silverman Award:
Naceam Abyane, University of California-Santa Barbara

Manufacturer Representatives’ Scholarship Awards:
Lindsay E. Bekken, Westminster College
Brandon T. Bender, Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine

Harry Maziar/Zep Manufacturing Award:
Allison T. Hannan, Temple University School of Medicine

NCL Alfred Pollack Memorial Scholarship Award:
Anthony D’Urbano, Drexel University

New England Sanitary Supply Association Awards:
Kristen S. LaFountain, Providence College
Lauren C. LaFountain, Merrimack College
Danielle F. Walsh, University of New Haven

New Jersey Sanitary Supply Association Award:
Amanda C. Zelazny, Lebanon Valley College

NYCO/Robert J. and Mary Ann Stahurski Award:
Amy N. Osborne, Eastern Michigan University

RDA Advantage Scholarship Award:
Kelsely E. Hughes, Arizona State University

Roger & Victoria Parrott Award:
Jonathan M. Nazzaro, Arizona State University

Jack D. Ramaley Award
Jaleesa N. Green, University of Florida

Jerome E. Rau Award:
Jessica K. Hechsel, Gustavus Adolphus College

Samuel A. Robin Award:
Mia R. Casey, University of Missouri

Southern California Sanitary Supply Association Award:
Eric S. Galvin, University of California-Santa Barbara

Spartan Chemical Co.'s E.T. Swigart Award:
Brian A. Johnson, Pennsylvania State University

TEC Products SSWA Jacob & Bob Holtzman Award:
Kristen M. Heidenreich, University of North Carolina-Wilmington

Waxie's Enterprises, Inc.'s Morris and Jeannette Wax Award:
Cody F. Christensen, University of Phoenix

Malcolm Zucker Award:
Rebecca A. Rady, Ohio State University